Datum: | Sonntag, 1. bis Dienstag, 3. Dezember 2013 |
Ort: | Jerusalem, Israel |
Organisation: Prof. Dr. Peter Riederer, Member of the Leopoldina
Sunday, Dec 1, 2013
09:00 - 09:30
Greetings and Opening Remarks
Principles of Neuronal Organization
09:30 - 10:00
The dynamic brain: The role of temporal coordination in normal and distributed cognitive functions
Wolf Singer
10:00 - 10:30
A Thesaurus for a Neural Population Code
Elad Schneidman
10:30 - 11:00
Microglia
Helmut Kettenmann
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00
Functional Local Circuits in the Cortex
Haim Sompolinsky
12:00 - 12:30
Nanophysiology of fast-spiking, parvalbumin-expressing interneurons
Peter Jonas
12:30 - 13:00
Imaging neuronal organization in space and time
Amiram Grinvald
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
Functional Networks
14:00 - 14:30
Instability in neurons and networks: Impacts on representation
Shimon Marom
14:30 - 15:00
Neural circuits for fly visual course control
Alexander Borst
15:00 - 15:30
Neuronal representation of 2-D and 3-D space in the hippocampal formation of bats
Nachum Ulanovsky
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
The neural network of language processing
Angela D. Friederici
16:30 - 17:00
The representation of surprise in the auditory system
Israel Nelken
17:00 - 17:30
Functional benefits from adult hippocampal neurogenesis
Gerd Kempermann
17:30 - 18:00
From local stimulus attributes to perceptual processing in the visual cortex of behaving monkeys
Hamutal Slovin
19:00
Dinner
Monday, Dec 2, 2013
Network Plasticity
09:00 - 09:30
Spatial coding and spatial memory in rodents
Hannah Monyer
09:30 - 10:00
Neuronal representation of human memory: Lessons from single neuron recordings
Itzhak Fried
10:00 - 10:30
Imaging activity in the freely moving animal: from the eye to the cortex
Jason Kerr
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
Plasticity and stability in blindness and visual rehabilitation
Amir Amedi
11:30 - 12:00
Information processing in primate visual cortex - an interplay between sensory and attentional signals
Stefan Treue
12:00 - 12:30
Universal scaling laws of information retrieval from long-term memory
Misha Tsodyks
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
Pathological Network Functions
14:00 - 14:30
Computational physiology of the basal ganglia and their disorders
Hagai Bergman
14:30 - 15:00
Role for Reelin in stabilizing cortical architecture
Michael Frotscher
15:00 - 15:30
Generalization of emotional learning cross-regional interactions and local network architecture that underlies normal choice-behavior and anxiety-disorders
Rony Paz
15:30 - 16:00
Disturbed homeostatic and synaptic plasticity in the pathogenesis of focal epilepsies
Uwe Heinemann
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00
Dynamic neuronal representations during working memory and decision making
Daniel Durstewitz
17:00 - 17:30
Dysfunction of the neurovascular network in neurological disorders: from homeostatic to pathological plasticity
Alon Friedman
19:00
Dinner